Workshop Descriptions

Workshop descriptions will be posted as they become available.

Typically there are four worksessions per timeslot, outside of plenary speakers and the Alaska Council on the Homeless Meeting on Tuesday.

Monday, September 29th, 2014

8:45 AM - 10:15 AM

Welcome & Conference Kick-off

  • Opening Address (TBD)
  • Spirit Lodge Singers
  • Bryan Butcher, Alaska Housing Finance Corporation
  • Jeff Jessee, Alaska Mental Health Trust Authority
  • Tim Olson, KTOO Public Media & 360 North
  • Scott Ciambor, Alaska Coalition on Housing and Homelessness

10:30 AM - Noon

Alaska Homeless Management Information System (AKHMIS)

  • AKHMIS - Municipality of Anchorage Staff
  • AKHMIS Committee

Alaska Housing First Program Evaluation

  • University of Anchorage-Alaska Institute for Cicrumpolar Health Studies staff

Prisoner Re-Entry

  • Deputy Commisioner Ronald F. Taylor, Alaska Department of Corrections
  • Prisoner Re-Entry Coalitions

Faith-Based Family Shelters

  • Family Promise, Mat-Su Valley

12:30 PM Plenary Speaker: Sam Tsembaris, CEO & Founder, Pathways To Housing


1:30PM - 3:00PM

2015 Point In Time Homeless Count: The Importance of Community Participation

  • Sandy Olibrice, AKHMIS Staff
  • Carrie Collins, Alaska Housing Finance Corporation
  • Scott Ciambor, Alaska Coalition on Housing and Homelessness

Alaska Division of Behavioral Health - Office of Supportive Housing

  • Albert Wall, Director
  • Sherrie Hinshaw, Program Coordinator

Youth Homelessness in Alaska -- A Panel Discussion

  • TC Cassidy, Runaway and Homeless Youth Training and Technical Assistance Center
  • Diana Bline, Covenant House
  • Kathi Trawyer, University of Alaska-Anchorage
  • Walter Majoros, Juneau Youth Services
  • Michelle Overstreet, MY House

3:15PM - 5:00PM

Housing First Permanent Supportive Housing

  • Sam Tsemberis, Pathways To Housing

Prisoner Re-entry Programs: Agency Presentations

Youth Panel

  • 18-24 year-old youth
  • Yakoosge Daakahidi Alternative High School Staff
  • Juneau Youth Services Staff

 


Tuesday, September 30, 2014

8:45AM - 10:15AM

Housing First Permanent Supportive Housing

  • Bill Hobson, Downtown Emergency Service Center

Association of Public Housing Authorities Presentation

 

Department of Housing and Urban Development - Alaska Field Office

 

Employment Successes

 


10:30AM-Noon

Employment and Engagement

  • Amanda Lofgren, Program Officer, Alaska Mental Health Trust Authority

Non-Profit Housing Developers Forum

  • Tyler Robinson, Cook Inlet Housing Authority
  • Glenn Gellert, Volunteers of America
  • Corrine O'Neill, Rural Cap
  • Dan Austin, St. Vincent DePaul
  • John Weaver, Valley Residential Services

Veterans Administration

 

Alaska Division of Public Assistance

  • Suzi Stott, Chief of Field Services
  • Monica Mitchell, Eligibility Policy Team
  • Susan Marshall, Heating Assistance Program

12:30PM Plenary Speaker: Bill Hobson, Downtown Emergency Services Center


1:30PM - 4PM Alaska Council on the Homeless Meeting

The Fall meeting of the Alaska Council on the Homeless will met during the annual confernce. This meeting is open to the public. Meeting agenda and minutes from previous Council meetings can be found on the Alaska Housing Finance Corporation website. 


1:30PM - Foraker Workshop, Mike Walsh


Wednesday, October 1st

8:45AM-10:15AM

Alaska Housing Data - Panel Discussion

  • Jimmy Ord, Alaska Housing Finance Corporation
  • Chris Perez, Rasmuson Foundation
  • Dan Robinson, Karinne Wiebold, Robert Krieger, Alaska Department of Labor
  • Scott Ciambor, Alaska Coalition on Housing and Homelessness

Prevention Workshop: What Works

  • Girls on the Run
  • Reach, Inc. Canvas Community Studio
  • Glory Hole Garden Outreach Program

Medical Provision to Those Experiencing Homelessness

  • Alaska Primary Care Association
  • Front Street Clinic
  • Bartlett Regional Hospital

Results of the First Statewide Survey of Alaskans on Adverse Childhood Experiences(ACES)

  • Patrick Sidmore, Alaska Mental Health Board/Advisory Board on Alcoholism and Drug Abuse

10:30AM-Noon

Alaska Continuum of Care (CoC)Programs

Fair Housing in Alaska

  • Eric Vang, Alaska Legal Services Corporation

Trauma and the Nervous System 

  • Megan Nigro, Somatic Body Therapist

Public Housing Presentation


12:30PM Plenary Speaker: "Trauma and Homelessness" - Josh Arvidson, LCSW, Alaska Child Trauma Center at Anchorage Community Mental Health Services


1:30PM - 2:30pm Confernece Wrap-Up