Workshop Descriptions

Workshop descriptions will be posted as they become available.

Typically there are four worksessions per timeslot, outside of plenary speakers and the Alaska Council on the Homeless Meeting on Tuesday.

Monday, September 29th, 2014

8:45 AM - 10:15 AM

Welcome & Conference Kick-off

  • William Streur, Commissioner, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services
  • Spirit Lodge Singers
  • Bryan Butcher, Alaska Housing Finance Corporation
  • Jeff Jessee, Alaska Mental Health Trust Authority
  • Bill Legere, KTOO Public Media & 360 North
  • Scott Ciambor, Alaska Coalition on Housing and Homelessness

10:30 AM - Noon

Alaska Homeless Management Information System (AKHMIS)

  • AKHMIS - Municipality of Anchorage Staff
  • AKHMIS Committee Members

‚ÄčAlaska Housing First Program Evaluation

  • Nancy Burke, Alaska Mental Health Trust Authority
  • Corrine O'Neill, Rural Alaska Community Action Plan
  • Shirley Lee, Tanana Chiefs Conference
  • Sarah Shimer, UAA Institue for Circumpolar Health Studies
  • Janet Johnston, UAA Institute for Circumpolar Health Studies

Prisoner Re-Entry

  • Deputy Commisioner Ronald F. Taylor, Alaska Department of Corrections
  • Kara Nelson, Haven House
  • Katie Chapman, NCAAD-Juneau

Faith-Based Solutions to Sheltering of Families and Individuals

  • Laurie Kari, Family Promise, Mat-Su Valley
  • Dave Kuiper, Anchorage Beyond Shelter

12:30 PM Plenary Speaker: Sam Tsembaris, CEO & Founder, Pathways To Housing


1:30PM - 3:00PM

2015 Point In Time Homeless Count: The Importance of Community Participation

  • Carrie Collins, Alaska Housing Finance Corporation
  • Scott Ciambor, Alaska Coalition on Housing and Homelessness

Alaska Division of Behavioral Health - Office of Supportive Housing

  • Albert Wall, Director
  • Sherrie Hinshaw, Program Coordinator

Youth Homelessness in Alaska -- A Panel Discussion

  • TC Cassidy, Runaway and Homeless Youth Training and Technical Assistance Center
  • Diana Bline, Covenant House
  • Kathi Trawyer, University of Alaska-Anchorage
  • Walter Majoros, Juneau Youth Services
  • Michelle Overstreet, MY House

3:15PM - 5:00PM

Housing First Permanent Supportive Housing

  • Sam Tsemberis, Pathways To Housing

Prisoner Re-entry Programs: Agency Presentations

  • Troy Buckner, M.A, J.D., Interim Executive Director, New Life Development, Inc.
  • Cathleen McLaughlin, Partners for Progress
  • Gastineau Human Services

Youth Panel

  • 18-24 year-old youth
  • Yakoosge Daakahidi Alternative High School Staff
  • Juneau Youth Services Staff

 


Tuesday, September 30, 2014

8:45AM - 10:15AM

Overcoming Opposition to Housing First

  • Bill Hobson, Downtown Emergency Service Center

Opposition to housing first developments can come from a variety of sources that include political leadership reluctance; neighborhood opposition; restrictive zoning; and funding restrictions. This session will examine strategies to overcome each of these obstacles.  It will also examine ways to develop a comprehensive community relations strategy to deal with each preemptively and to prevent them from re-appearing once the project is opened.

Association of Alaska Housing Authorities

  • Ricardo Worl, Association of Alaska Housing Authorities (Director), Tlingit and Haida Regional Housing Authority (President/CEO) 

United States Interagency Council on Homelessness: Mayor's Challenge to End Veteran Homelessness, opportunities in VA Rural Health resources, and other updates

  • Colleen Bickford, USICH Co-Chair & HUD Anchorage Field Office
  • Susan Yeager, USICH Co-Chair, Alaska VA Healthcare System
  • Eileen DeVine, VISN 20 Homeless Coordinator
  • John Pendrey, Alaska VA - Health Care for Homeless Veterans

 


10:30AM-Noon

Employment and Engagement

  • Amanda Lofgren, Program Officer, Alaska Mental Health Trust Authority
  • Sean O'Brien, State of Alaska, Division of Vocational Rehabilitation

Non-Profit Housing Developers Forum

  • Mark Romick, Alaska Housing Finance Corporation
  • Tyler Robinson, Cook Inlet Housing Authority
  • Glenn Gellert, Volunteers of America
  • Corrine O'Neill, Rural Cap
  • Mandy O'neal Cole, AWARE, Inc.
  • John Weaver, VRS

Developing Housing First Programs - Tribal Perspective

  • Zoe LeBeau, LeBeau Development
  • Richard Smith, Minnesota Housing (invited)

Alaska Division of Public Assistance

  • Suzi Stott, Chief of Field Services
  • Monica Mitchell, Eligibility Policy Team
  • Susan Marshall, Heating Assistance Program

12:30PM Plenary Speaker: 

Bill Hobson, Downtown Emergency Services Center

Developing Housing First Projects

A broad overview of the basic elements of housing first project development.  Session will focus on site selection practices; creative funding strategies for both capital and operational funding; selecting residents; dealing with opposition; and community relations strategies.  


1:30PM - 4PM Alaska Council on the Homeless Meeting

The Fall meeting of the Alaska Council on the Homeless will take place during the annual conference. This meeting is open to the public. Meeting agenda and minutes from previous Council meetings can be found on the Alaska Housing Finance Corporation website. 


1:30PM - Foraker Workshop, Mike Walsh


Wednesday, October 1st

8:45AM-10:15AM

Alaska Housing Data - Panel Discussion

  • Jimmy Ord, Alaska Housing Finance Corporation
  • Chris Perez, Rasmuson Foundation
  • Dan Robinson, Karinne Wiebold, Robert Krieger, Alaska Department of Labor
  • Scott Ciambor, Alaska Coalition on Housing and Homelessness

Prevention Workshop: What Works

  • Girls on the Run
  • Reach, Inc. Canvas Community Studio
  • Glory Hole Garden Outreach Program

Medical Provision to Those Experiencing Homelessness

  • Alaska Primary Care Association
  • Front Street Clinic
  • Bartlett Regional Hospital

Results of the First Statewide Survey of Alaskans on Adverse Childhood Experiences(ACES)

  • Patrick Sidmore, Alaska Mental Health Board/Advisory Board on Alcoholism and Drug Abuse

10:30AM-Noon

Public Housing

  • Mike Courtney, Alaska Housing Finance Corporation
  • Catherine Stone, Alaska Housing Finance Corporation

Fair Housing in Alaska

  • Eric Vang, Alaska Legal Services Corporation

Self-Care & Self-Regulation: Helping Our Nervous System Through Compassion Fatigue via Sensation Awareness and Orientation

  • Megan Nigro, Sadhanaworks.com, Integrative Somatic Body Therapy, Trauma Resolution

Resources:

The Ten Laws of Authentic, Sustainable Self-Care

The Ten Laws Governing a Healthy Workplace


12:30PM Plenary Speaker: "Trauma and Homelessness" - Josh Arvidson, LCSW, Alaska Child Trauma Center at Anchorage Community Mental Health Services


1:30PM - 2:30pm Conference Wrap-Up